Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 1, 2020


Wheelco values its customers and is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the use and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Wheelco. Please review this Policy, which explains the type of information Wheelco collects, how that information is used, how it is protected, and to whom it may be disclosed.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy describes the types of information that Wheelco may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the websites https://www.wheelco.com, https://wmc.wheelco.com, or https://support.wheelco.com (collectively referred to as the “Website”), or that you provide in e-mails, texts, or other electronic messages. It does not apply to information third-party websites or software applications.

Consent

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Policy, and are accepting the practice described in the Policy. You further consent to the application of this Policy to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of all your personal and other information as described. Your continued use of the Website after Wheelco makes changes to the Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. Wheelco does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Website.

Information We Collect

Depending on how you interact with Wheelco, Wheelco may collect personal information from you. For example, Wheelco may collect personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, date of birth, and other identifiers that can be used to personally identify you. Wheelco may also collect other personal information regarding your interaction with the Website, including usage information, the items you browse or purchase, your computer’s internet protocol address, and your geographic location.

How We Collect Your Information

Wheelco may collect your personal information you manually provide when you use the Website. For example, Wheelco may collect your personal information when you:

  • Make a purchase or place an order
  • Contact customer services
  • Chat with a Wheelco representative
  • Request an appointment, literature, or services
  • E-mail Wheelco with feedback
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes
  • Interact with a Wheelco social media account
  • Sign up for promotional communications

There are also instances where Wheelco automatically receives and collects personal information from you. The most common sources of this information include:

Information Sent By Your Web Browser

Wheelco collects information that is sent to it automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the IP address of the computer you are using; the date and time you access the Website; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website; and the pages you visit. The information Wheelco receives depends on the settings on your web browser. Please check your browser to determine what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. Generally, the information your web browser sends Wheelco is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, it may be combined with other information that does identify you.

Information Sent by Your Mobile or Tablet Device

Likewise, if you access the Website through your mobile or tablet device, Wheelco may automatically collect certain information from or about your device. The information may include the type of device you are using, the IP address of your device, your device’s operating system, and information about the way you use our mobile or tablet application. Generally, the information your mobile or tablet device sends Wheelco is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, it may be combined with other information that does identify you.

Cookies

Wheelco and its third party providers use “cookies” to collect information and support certain features of the Website. This is done so that Wheelco can personalize and enhance your browsing experience. Cookies are small files that are placed in your browser to collect information about your activities on the Website. Wheelco may use cookies and similar technologies to:

  • Collect information about the way you use the Website, including the pages you visit, the links you use, and how long you stay on each page
  • Support the features and functionality of the Website. For example, remembering information you provided so you do not have to re-type it
  • Personalize your experience when you use the Website
  • Improve Wheelco’s marketing efforts, including through using targeted advertising

Browsers typically are set to create cookies automatically. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this website, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this website if you set your browser to reject cookies.

Third Party Analytics

Wheelco may work with authorized third party service providers, including, but not limited to Google Analytics, to help Wheelco better understand how you use the Website. These third party service providers may place cookies in your browser to collect information, such as how you were referred to the Website, how you navigate the Website, what you purchase, and what traffic is driven by certain marketing methods. This information will help us to better serve you and provide you with more personalized information and product offerings.

To disable the Google Analytics cookie and other third party web analytics service provider cookies, you can chose to have your browser notify you when cookies are being written to your computer or accessed, or you can disable cookies entirely.

How We Use Your Information

Wheelco uses personal information to provide you with effective customer service and to administer our business. Generally, Wheelco uses information it collects to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request
  • Deliver additional information on products or services offered by Wheelco
  • Contact you with information and notices related to your use of the Website
  • Improve Wheelco’s marketing and promotional efforts
  • Provide you with a personalized experience
  • Customize the Website’s content, layout, and services
  • To share with others as described in this Policy
  • For security, credit, or fraud prevention purposes
  • For any other purpose identified in this Policy

Wheelco may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal interests and experience to customize our products and services with you.

How We Share Your Information

Wheelco does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Wheelco may share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties as follows:

With Third-Party Vendors

Wheelco may share information with third-party vendors who act for Wheelco or on Wheelco’s behalf. For example, Wheelco may use third-party vendors to design and operate its website, or to conduct surveys and to help with promotional efforts. These third-party vendors may need information about you to perform their functions. Wheelco may also share information with third-party vendors who aggregate and analyze sales data on behalf of Wheelco.

With Other Users of this Website

You may be able to submit User-Generated Content on or through the Website. User-Generated Content or “UGC” refers to any content that you post using the social networking or product review tools we may make available to you. Any personal information contained in UGC can be read, collected, or used by others. Wheelco may use UGC you submit for advertising campaigns or other promotions. You should have no expectation of privacy with respect to UGC you submit on or through the Website.

With Third-Party Social Media Platforms

Wheelco may provide functionality on this website that allows you to automatically post information about actions you take on this website to third-party social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter. If you choose to take advantage of this functionality, others may be able to see the actions you have taken. If you choose to link your profile on this website with an account on a third-party social media platform, Wheelco may share personal information with that third-party platform.

With Our Dealers, Licensee, and Other Affiliates

Wheelco may share personal information with its affiliates, licensees, and independent dealers and distributors (collectively “dealers”). Our dealers may use the personal information in all ways listed in this Policy. For example, if you request an appointment, Wheelco may share personal information with a Wheelco affiliate location near you to schedule an appointment.

To Facilitate Transactions

Wheelco may share personal information with third parties to facilitate transactions authorized by you. For example, credit card transactions are handled by third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors who receive credit card numbers and other personal information from us to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions. While Wheelco’s treatment of this information is governed by this Policy, the use of your information by the third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors will be subject to their own privacy policies.

As Required by Law and to Protect Wheelco’s Rights and the Rights of Others

Wheelco may disclose your personal information when it has a good faith belief that disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order, or a subpoena. Wheelco also may disclose your personal information to enforce or apply the terms of any of our policies or user agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wheelco, its employees, or customers.

As Part of a Sale, Merger, or Acquisition

Your personal information may be transferred to successor organization if, for example, Wheelco transfers the ownership or operation of its website to another organization, or if Wheelco merges with another organization. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Policy.

How We Protect Your Information

Wheelco takes reasonable precautions and seeks to implement industry best practices to help safeguard your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access and disclosure. Additionally, Wheelco uses industry-standard technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology in the transmissions of certain sensitive personal information, designed to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where Wheelco has given you or where you have chosen a password to access certain parts of Wheelco’s website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Wheelco asks you not to share your password with anyone.

Ultimately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Wheelco does its best to secure your personal information, it cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to its website.

Retention of Personal Information

Wheelco retains the personal information collected on this website as long as necessary to provide the services, products, and information you request, or as permitted by applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of Wheelco’s website that are California residents to request certain information regarding Wheelco’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an e-mail to Marketing@wheelco.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights Request.” You may also submit a message through our Contact Us page. These contact methods are available during Wheelco’s posted Customer Service Hours.

California law requires this Policy to address how Wheelco responds to any “Do-Not-Track (DNT) Signals.” Because of the changing state of technology, Wheelco does not guarantee that it will honor DNT signals.

This Privacy Policy May Change

Wheelco reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of the Privacy Policy on this website. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page.

Information Collected From Outside the United States

If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States and provide Wheelco with personal information, please note that your personal information may be transferred, stored, and processed within the United States. If you are located in a country outside the United States, by using this website, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.


Questions About Your Information


If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or to review, correct, or update your personal information, please contact Wheelco by sending an e-mail to SupportCenter@wheelco.com with the subject line “Privacy Rights.” You may also submit a message through our Contact Us page, or call Wheelco 800.952.3674. Customer service staff are available during Wheelco’s posted Customer Service Hours.